W/F- Lurk by

A BIG THANK YOU!

A humongous size thank you to the lovely lit_gal, who not only sent me the first season of The Sentinel on DVD, but a DVD player to watch it on!

SQUEE! I might join the 21st century yet! LOL

Seriously, thank you love! I get to drool all over Jim and Blair now! YUM!
W/F- Lurk by

Feb. 29th ...

Happy Leap Year!

Wanna hear something funny? One of the car dealerships in my area is having a special sale for Leap Year. It runs from Feb. 26th to Feb. 30th.

Yeah, Feb. 30th. I wonder if they goofed on purpose to see how many people don't realize there is no Feb. 30th.
  • Current Mood
    sleepy sleepy
W/F- Lurk by

Santa Claus is coming to town!

Well folks, it's almost time for that jolly old man to perform some breaking and entering in the name of holiday cheer. For those of you with little ones, or those of you with not so little ones who are still interested in St. Nick, here's a link that I find fascinating! You'll be able to track Santa's sleigh as he leaves the North Pole!

http://www.noradsanta.org/

Google Maps is also updating his position every five minuets. Right now it looks Like Santa's in Bangladesh!
W/F- Lurk by

Fa la la la la ... la la la la!

To All My Liberal Friends:

Please accept with no obligation, implied or explicit, my best wishes for an
environmentally conscious, socially responsible, low-stress, non-addictive, gender-neutral celebration of the winter solstice holiday, practiced within the most enjoyable traditions of the religious persuasion of your choice, or secular practices of your choice, with respect for the religious/secular persuasion and/or traditions of others, or their choice not to practice religious or secular traditions at all. I also wish you a fiscally successful, personally fulfilling and medically uncomplicated recognition of the onset of the generally accepted calendar year 2008, but not without due respect for the calendars of choice of other cultures whose contributions to society have helped make America great. Not to imply that America is necessarily greater than any other country nor the only America in the Western Hemisphere. Also, this wish is made without regard to the race, creed, color, age, physical ability, religious faith, or sexual preference of the wishee.

To All My Conservative Friends:

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

HEE! Got this in the mail and had to share! Happy Whatever Y'all!
W/F- Lurk by

The State of Me ...

Well folks, I've been debating to myself for over a week about making this post. I finally decided that I'd just sit down and do it and get it over with.

As some of you may or may not know, I've been feeling kinda crappy for a while now. And I had this sinus infection thing going on that would go away and come back and go away and come back ... you get the idea. I resisted going to the doctor though since I didn't have the money.

Well I finally had to break down and go, after I got a boo boo on my leg the size of an American silver dollar. Owie. Anyhow, my immune system is slow and I've been feeling so crappy because I had high sugar. They ran some tests and I an officially a diabetic. The boo boo was a boil and is now nicely infected by one of those drug resistant staphs.

So now I'm on meds. And I've seriously cut down on my pop consumption. That's my one big vice I think. I mean, I can sit here and eat broccoli for lunch and be happy but I'd drink way too much pop in a day. Well that and chocolate. I miss chocolate. I'm allergic to the sugar substitutes too, they give me migraines so I'm pretty much SOL. Just as well because I'm on my second round of really strong antibiotics and they're making me sick.

So that's why I've been so quiet. I'm gonna try to talk a bit more, if only to show off all my holiday icons, but I'm not holding my breath. We'll see. I am going to try to put up some cookie recipes though, even if I'm not baking anything this year, but a lot of them will be sugar-free.

Yeah. That's what's been up with me. Well, other than watching Dancing With The Stars and cursing the writer's strike because I miss late night TV. I've been watching reruns of old Superfriends and let me tell you those cartoons, now that I'm an adult, are seriously fucked up. I mean, really, one of bad guys names was Milton Cromedome. Sheesh! And Superman was stopped by a wall of ice. I mean, wtf? He has heat vision and yet he walks around? It's like watching animated fan fiction crack!fics. It's hilarious!

Hope all of y'all in Flistland are doing okay and had a good holiday. Well if you had one. LOL

Huggles!

If you want to comment, do so here.